Animafest Zagreb Has Unveiled the 102 Quick Movies In Its 2023 Competitors Lineup

A number of filmmakers we’ve spotlighted at Cartoon Brew have movies that can compete at this yr’s Animafest. Amongst them are Lucija Mrzljak’s Eeva, Florentina Gonzalez’s The World’s After, Atsushi Wada’s Ikimono-san: Turtle, Joseph Pierce’s Scale, and Stephen Irwin’s World to Roam.

Animafest’s function movies, movies for youngsters, vr animation, and world panorama competitors sections might be introduced quickly.

2023 Animafest Zagreb Quick Movie Competitors Lineups

Grand Competitors Quick Movie

  • A Form of Testomony, Stephen Vuillemin (Remembers / France)
  • A Tiny Man, Aude David, Mikael Gaudin (La Belle Affaire Productions / France)
  • Virtually Forgotten, Dimitri Mihajlovic, Miguel Lima (BAP – Animation Studio / Portugal)
  • Blush – An Extraordinary Voyage, Iiti Yli-Harja (Aspect Tales / Finland)
  • Field Cutters, Naomi Van Niekerk (Ikki Movies, Valk Productions, Dryfsand / France, Netherlands, South Africa)
  • Chamber of Shadows, Seyoung Okay (impartial manufacturing / South Korea)
  • Compound Eyes of Tropical, Zhang Xu Zhan (Zhan Zhan Xi Qi / Taiwan)
  • Canine Condominium, Priit Tender (Oü Nukufilm / Estonia)
  • Eeva, Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov (Eesti Joonisfilm, Adriatic Animation / Estonia, Croatia)
  • Household Portrait, Lea Vidaković (Adriatic Animation, Vivement Lundi!, Biberche Productions / Croatia, France, Serbia)
  • Fragile Love, Xie Li (Mitotase / China)
  • Greylands, Charlotte Waltert, Alvaro Schoeck (Virage Movie / Switzerland)
  • Ice Retailers, João Gonzalez (COLA Animation, Wildstream, Royal Faculty of Artwork / Portugal, France, U.Ok.)
  • Ikimono-san: Turtle, Atsushi Wada (New Deer / Japan)
  • It’s Good in Right here, Robert-Jonathan Koeyers (Valk Productions / Netherlands)
  • Juxtaposed LAND, ALIMO (Pigeon Productions, King Abdulaziz Heart for World Tradition – Ithra Manufacturing / Poland, Saudi Arabia)
  • La Pursé, Gabriel Nóbrega (Vetor Zero / Brazil)
  • Love Me True, Inés Sedan (Lardux Movies / France)
  • Mao’s Mango Cult, Kayu Leung (TEDed Discuss / France, U.S., Hong Kong)
  • A Hundred Nights, Sofiia Melnyk (GOGOLFEST / Ukraine, Germany)
  • 28, Zahra Salarnia (impartial manufacturing / Iran, New Zealand)
  • Oneluv, Varya Yakovleva (Studio SHAR)
  • Our Ache, Shunsaku Hayashi (Shunsaku Hayashi Works / Japan)
  • PARALLEL, Sam Orti (Conflictivos Productions / Spain)
  • Phonorama, Alex Rey (impartial manufacturing / Spain)
  • PLSTC, Laen Sanches (impartial manufacturing / France)
  • Rosemary A.D. (After Dad), Ethan Barrett (Area Canine Movie / U.S.)
  • SCALE, Joseph Pierce (Melocoton Movies, Bridge Manner Movies, Ozù Productions, Endorfilm / France, United Kingdom, Belgium, Czech Republic)
  • Spring, Pernille Kjaer (Martina Scarpelli Studio / Denmark)
  • Teacups, Alec Inexperienced, Finbar Watson (and maps and plans / Australia, Eire)
  • The Cactus, Ricardo Kump (Kump Produções / Brasil)
  • The Debutante, Elizabeth Hobbs (Animate Tasks / U.Ok.)
  • The Flying Sailor, Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis (Nationwide Movie Board of Canada / Canada)
  • The Following Season, Natko Stipaničev (Kino Klub Cut up / Croatia)
  • The Backyard of Coronary heart, Olivér Hegyi (CUB Animation, Artichoke / Hungary, Slovakia)
  • The Marrons Glacés, Delphine Hermans, Michel Vandam (Digicam-etc / Belgium)
  • The Grasp of the Swamps, Sasha Svirsky (XZ Manufacturing / Germany)
  • The Ready, Volker Schlecht (mobyDOK medienproduktion / Germany)
  • The World’s After, Florentina Gonzalez (Autour de Minuit / France)
  • The place I Dwell, Susanne Jirkuff (impartial manufacturing / Austria)
  • WORLD TO ROAM, Stephen Irwin (small time inc. / United Kingdom)
  • Y, Matea Kovač (Ustanova Zagreb movie / Croatia)

Scholar Movie Competitors

  • A Style For Music, Jordan Antonowicz-Behnan (Royal Faculty of Artwork / U.Ok.)
  • A World in Chaos, David Crisp (Moholy-Nagy College of Artwork and Design Budapest / Hungary)
  • Above the Clouds, Vivien Hárshegyi (Moholy-Nagy College of Artwork and Design Budapest / Hungary)
  • And Then…, Leo Graf, Tanja Nuijten, Raphael Stalder (Lucerne Faculty of Artwork and Design / Switzerland)
  • Ant Lodge, Yu-Hsuan Teng (Nationwide Taiwan College of Arts / Taiwan)
  • Ascent, Matti Vesanen (The Nationwide Movie & Tv Faculty / U.Ok)
  • Burnt Cookies, Jezaja Uten (KASK / Belgium)
  • Carlos Montaña, Itati Romero (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba / Argentina)
  • Chopping Wooden Chips, Alize Sotelo Gutierrez, Rita Ataide Novais (London Faculty of Communication, UAL / United Kingdom, Spain, Portugal)
  • Cowboy Kevin, Anna Lund Konnerup (The Animation Workshop / Denmark)
  • Lifeless Silent, Miriam Fox (The Nationwide Movie & Tv Faculty / U.Ok.)
  • Pricey Me, Suchana (Satyajit Ray Movie and Tv Institute / India)
  • Dede is Lifeless, Philippe Kastner (FAMU – Movie and TV Faculty of the Academy of Performing Arts / Czechia)
  • Finish of Summer time, Tara Attarzadeh (College of Tehran/ Iran)
  • Observe my Steps, Nils Balleydier (La Poudrière / France)
  • Overseas Aspect, Sara Tomas (Academy of Positive Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Funeral at 9, Mamadou Barry, Rodrigo Veras, Ziyu Wang, Junhao Xiang, Wang Yu, Linfeng Zhou (Gobelins / France)
  • Fur, Zhen Li (California Institute of the Arts / U.S.)
  • Arms on the Fireplace, Francesca Loss (La Poudrière / France)
  • Hernicia, Sameliina Paurson (Estonian Academy of Arts / Estonia)
  • Homemaker, Ciara Kerr (Nationwide Movie & Tv Faculty / U.Ok.)
  • Juice, Mona Keil (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg / Germany)
  • La Vita Nuova, Arthur Sevestre (La Poudrière / France)
  • Lovesome, Rina Tsukamoto (Tama Artwork College / Japan)
  • Opening Night time, Sara Szymańska (The Polish Nationwide Movie, Tv and Theatre Faculty in Lodz / Poland)
  • Peacock Inn, Dorotea Radušić (Academy of Positive Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Pipes, Kilian Feusi, Jessica Meier, Sujanth Ravichandran (Lucerne Faculty of Artwork and Design / Switzerland)
  • Ressources Humaines, Trinidad Plass, Titouan Tillier, Isaac Wenzek (EMCA / France)
  • Roald, Clara Bigache, Laurent Chavalle, Julie Chene, Thibault Chopinet, Armand Gaucheron, Alexis Lheureux, Maxime Susceptible (ESMA / France)
  • Sem, Joke Duwaerts (LUCA Faculty of the Arts / Belgium)
  • Stitching Love, Xu Yuan (Tama Artwork College / Japan)
  • Soaked In, Shiyu Tang (East China Regular College / China)
  • Symbiosis, Raz Merhav (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Israel)
  • The Constructing at 9 Etzel St., Bar Vaknine, Tamar Sharvit, Matan Levi (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Israel)
  • The Silent Scream, Camille Anne, Julie Vandenbergue, Martin Laurent, Elisa Torris, Camille Leroy, Lucas Foutrier (Pôle 3D / France)
  • Underneath A Capturing Contrail, Rika Nakayama (California Institute of the Arts / U.S.)
  • Distinctive Time, Yu-Jin Oh (Korean Academy of Movie Arts / South Korea)
  • Vulvine Reine d’Extase, Clémence Andre, Nawel Bahamou, Ming Chieh Chang, Théo Guyot, Mariia Yanko (Gobelins / France)
  • Water Drop, Selma El Maki (Emile Cohl Faculty / France)
  • Wind Whisperer, Fernanda Caicedo (Bauhaus College Weimar / Germany, Ecuado)
  • Zuman, Honor Value (The Nationwide Movie & Tv Faculty / U.Ok.)

Croatian Movie Competitors

  • Aleph, Slobodan Tomić (Ustanova Zagreb movie / Croatia)
  • Babushka Has A New Boyfriend, Dean Hamer (Academy of Positive Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Chicken home, Petra Pavetić Kranjčec (Academy of Positive Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Cat Meals, Antonio Klasić (Academy of Positive Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Eeva, Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov (Eesti Joonisfilm, Adriatic Animation / Estonia, Croatia)
  • Household Portrait, Lea Vidaković (Adriatic Animation, Vivement Lundi!, Biberche Productions / Croatia, France, Serbia)
  • Overseas Aspect, Sara Tomas (Academy of Positive Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Her Gown for the Closing, Martina Meštrović (Kreativni sindikat / Croatia)
  • Holy Males, David Lovrić (Adriatic Animation / Croatia)
  • Horizon, Morana Marija Vulić (Academy of Positive Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Love Is A Shade, Nikolina Žabčić (Academy of Positive Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Peacock Inn, Dorotea Radušić (Academy of Positive Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Bear in mind How I Used to Experience a White Horse, Ivana Bošnjak Volda, Thomas Johnson Volda (Kreativni sindikat / Croatia)
  • Republika, Antonia Begušić (Ustanova Zagreb movie / Croatia)
  • Second Pores and skin, Dora Klanac (Academy of Positive Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • The Following Season, Natko Stipaničev (Kino Klub Cut up / Croatia)
  • 13, Helena Schultheis Edgeler, Richard Edgeler (Elestra u.o. / U.Ok., Croatia)
  • Underneath Cowl, Darian Bakliža (Academy of Positive Arts Zagreb / Croatia)
  • Y, Matea Kovač (Ustanova Zagreb movie / Croatia)